Sites and assignments for wrestling’s 2024 regional dual team tournaments are now available for all three classifications.

Regional duals for all three classes are scheduled for 6 p.m. on Tuesday, Jan. 30. The top eight teams in each class qualify for the State Dual Team Tournament, set for Saturday, Feb. 3 at Xtream Arena in Coralville.

Update in 2024: The top 24 ranked teams in each class according to the latest IHSAA rankings will compete at eight regional duals with the highest-ranked teams hosting, if possible and practical within geographic areas.

The top-ranked team at each site receives a bye during the first round. The winner of the first round dual wrestles the top-ranked team in the final. Finals matchups are listed as to-be-determined (TBD) below.

For more information on dual team tournament policies, view the postseason manual. 

REGIONAL DUAL RESULTS

CLASS 3A

STATE DUAL TEAM QUALIFIERS:

Southeast Polk, Fort Dodge, Bettendorf, Indianola, Waukee Northwest, Ankeny Centennial, Dubuque Hempstead, Waverly-Shell Rock

At Southeast Polk

First Round: #16 Iowa City, City High 45    #17 Norwalk 23

Final: #1 Southeast Polk 66    #16 Iowa City, City High 15

At Indianola

First Round: #15 Ankeny 51    #18 Valley, W.D.M. 27

Final: #2 Indianola 45    #15 Ankeny 15

At Bettendorf

First Round: #13 Prairie, Cedar Rapids 43    #19 Iowa City, West 25

Final: #3 Bettendorf 57    #13 Prairie, Cedar Rapids 13

At Fort Dodge

First Round: #22 Waukee 41    #14 Carlisle 33

Final: #4 Fort Dodge 61    #22 Waukee 4

At Ankeny Centennial

First Round: #11 Johnston 42    #21 Xavier, Cedar Rapids 19

Final: #5 Ankeny Centennial 45    #11 Johnston 34

At Waukee Northwest

First Round: #10 Bondurant-Farrar 56    #24 Dallas Center-Grimes 16

Final: #6 Waukee Northwest 34    #10 Bondurant-Farrar 27

At Dubuque, Hempstead

First Round: #20 North Scott 41    #12 Clear Creek-Amana 30

Final: #7 Dubuque, Hempstead 38    #20 North Scott 25

At Linn-Mar, Marion

First Round: #9 Waverly-Shell Rock 39     #23 Pleasant Valley 18

Final:  #9 Waverly-Shell Rock 42    #8 Linn-Mar, Marion  36

CLASS 2A

STATE DUAL TEAM QUALIFIERS:

Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Independence, Osage, West Delaware, Mt. Vernon, Algona, Creston, Humboldt

At Osage

First Round: #16 Anamosa 35    #19 Crestwood, Cresco 29

Final: #1 Osage 48    #16 Anamosa 28

At Mount Vernon

First Round: #14 Solon 38    #18 Columbus Community 28

Final: #2 Mount Vernon 46    #14 Solon 15

At Creston

First Round: #15 Carroll 37    #20 Winterset 28

Final: #3 Creston 45    #15 Carroll 21

At West Delaware

First Round: #23 Decorah 46    #13 Benton Community 24

Final: #4 West Delaware 43    #23 Decorah 24

At Sergeant Bluff-Luton

First Round: #11 Glenwood 39    #17 Webster City 30

Final: #5 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 42    #11 Glenwood 34

At Independence

First Round: #12 North Polk 40    #22 Union, LaPorte City 39 (criteria)

Final: #6 Independence 46    #12 North Polk 25

At Algona

First Round: #21 New Hampton/Turkey Valley 39    #10 Hampton-Dumont-CAL 27

Final: #7 Algona 43    #21 New Hampton/Turkey Valley 24

At Ballard

First Round: #9 Humboldt 34    #24 Williamsburg 31

Final: #9 Humboldt 38    #8 Ballard 37 (criteria)

CLASS 1A

STATE DUAL TEAM QUALIFIERS:

Alburnett, Don Bosco, Nashua-Plainfield, Jesup, Hinton, Wilton, Lake Mills, Wapsie Valley

At Alburnett

First Round: #17 Earlham 42    #16 Pleasantville 35

Final: #1 Alburnett 60    #17 Earlham 14

At Don Bosco, Gilbertville

First Round: #20 Nodaway Valley 42     #15 MFL MarMac 36

Final: #2 Don Bosco, Gilbertville 57    #20 Nodaway Valley 15

At Wilton

First Round: #13 West Branch 48    #19 Interstate 35, Truro 24

Final: #3 Wilton 39    #13 West Branch 17

At Lake Mills

First Round: #14 Denver 48    #18 Akron-Westfield 25

Final: #4 Lake Mills 38    #14 Denver 29

At Nashua-Plainfield

First Round: #12 Emmetsburg 46    #22 Central Springs 27

Final: #5 Nashua-Plainfield 70    #12 Emmetsburg 12

At West Hancock

First Round: #11 Wapsie Valley 59    #23 Riverside, Oakland 15

Final: #11 Wapsie Valley 43    #6 West Hancock 33

At Jesup

First Round: #10 Lisbon 60     #24 North Butler/Clarksville 18

Final: #7 Jesup 48    #10 Lisbon 24

At Hinton

First Round: #21 Shenandoah 48    #9 Logan-Magnolia 31

Final: #8 Hinton 41    #21 Shenandoah 25

CatchDSM