Below are results from the first and second rounds of the IHSAA’s 2024 Substate Team Tournaments in Class 2A and Class 1A tennis.

Substate first and second round matches were scheduled for Saturday, May 11. Substate finals for both classes are set for Wednesday, May 15. Each of the 8 substates for each class will produce a state qualifier to advance to the 2024 State Team Tennis Tournament. With a new format implemented in 2023, the district singles & doubles meets held on May 8 did not impact the team postseason.

The State Team Tennis Tournament is currently scheduled for May 30-31.

Department Public Safety

 

SUBSTATE FINALS

CLASS 2A

SUBSTATE 1

Waukee NW 5, Ames 0

 
SUBSTATE 2

Mason City 5, Waukee 1

 
SUBSTATE 3

Cedar Rapids, Washington 5, Johnston 0

 
SUBSTATE 4

Linn-Mar 5, North Scott, Eldridge 0

SUBSTATE 5

Pleasant Valley 5, Bettendorf 0

 
SUBSTATE 6

Iowa City, West 5, Iowa City, City High 0

 
SUBSTATE 7

Dowling Catholic, W.D.M. 4, Cedar Falls 5

 
SUBSTATE 8

Valley, W.D.M. 5, Ankeny Centennial 0

CLASS 1A

***Substate #1 Final, Bishop Heelan, Sioux City vs Sergeant Bluff-Luton was rained out today. Rescheduled for Thursday, May 16th at Morningside College, 4:00pm.

SUBSTATE 1

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5, Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 0

 
SUBSTATE 2

Waverly-Shell Rock 5, Ballard 0

 
SUBSTATE 3

Decorah 5, AP/DNH 1

 
SUBSTATE 4

Wahlert, Dubuque 5, Central DeWitt 0

SUBSTATE 5

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 5, Fairfield 0

 
SUBSTATE 6

Pella 5, Grinnell 0

 
SUBSTATE 7

Shenandoah 2, North Polk, Alleman 5

 
SUBSTATE 8

Boone 5, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 0

 

SUBSTATE FIRST & SECOND ROUND

CLASS 2A

SUBSTATE 1

First Round:

Sioux City East 5, Sioux City West 0

Des Moines Lincoln 5, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 0

Second Round:

Waukee NW 5, Sioux City East 0

Ames 5, Des Moines Lincoln 0

 
SUBSTATE 2

First Round:

Fort Dodge 5, Norwalk 3

Des Moines, Roosevelt 5, Waterloo West 1

Second Round:

Mason City 5, Fort Dodge 1

Waukee 5, Des Moines Roosevelt 2

 
SUBSTATE 3

First Round:

Ankeny 5, Indianola 1

Prairie, Cedar Rapids 5, Southeast Polk 0

Second Round:

Cedar Rapids Washington 5, Ankeny 1

Johnston 5, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 3

 
SUBSTATE 4

First Round:

Dubuque Senior 5, Davenport North 2

Dubuque Hempstead 5, Davenport West 1

Second Round:

Linn-Mar 5, Dubuque Senior 0

North Scott 5, Dubuque Hempstead 2

SUBSTATE 5

First Round:

Clinton 5, Davenport Central 4

Iowa City Liberty 5, Muscatine 0

Second Round:

Pleasant Valley 5, Clinton 0

Bettendorf 5, Iowa City Liberty 2

 
SUBSTATE 6

First Round:

Marion 5, Burlington 0

Iowa City, City Hight 5, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 0

Second Round:

Iowa City West 5, Marion 0

Iowa City, City High 5, Ottumwa 4

 
SUBSTATE 7

First Round:

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 5, Dallas Center-Grimes 1

Cedar Falls 5, Des Moines North 0

Second Round:

Dowling Catholic 5, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 0

Cedar Falls 5, Marshalltown 2

 
SUBSTATE 8

First Round:

Urbandale 5, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 1

Ankeny Centennial 5, Des Moines East 0

Second Round:

Valley W.D.M. 5, Urbandale 0

Ankeny Centennial 5, Sioux City North 3

CLASS 1A

SUBSTATE 1

First Round:

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5, ​ Estherville Lincoln Central 0

LeMars 5, Spencer 1

Spirit Lake 5, Cherokee, Washington 0

Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 5, Storm Lake 0

Second Round:

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5, ​ LeMars 0

Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 5, Spirit Lake 4

 
SUBSTATE 2

First Round:

Waverly-Shell Rock vs Bye

Grundy Center 5, Iowa Falls-Alden 1

Ballard 5, Webster City 0

Nevada 5, South Tama 1

Second Round:

Waverly-Shell Rock 5, Grundy Center 0

Ballard 5, Nevada 0

 
SUBSTATE 3

First Round:

Decorah 5, Oelwein 0

Osage 5, Clear Lake 1

AP/DNH 5, Hampton-Dumont-Cal 0

Columbus Catholic 5, Union Community 0

Second Round:

Decorah 5, Osage 0

AP/DNH 5, Columbus Catholic 1

 
SUBSTATE 4

First Round:

Wahlert vs. Bye

Assumption, Davenport 5, Camanche 2

Central DeWitt 5, Maquoketa 0

Western Dubuque 5, Independence 0

Second Round:

Wahlert 5, Assumption, Davenport 0

Central DeWitt 5, Western Dubuque 0

SUBSTATE 5

First Round:

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 5, Keokuk 0

Fort Madison 5, Oskaloosa 1

Fairfield 5, Davis County 0

Mount Pleasant 5, Albia 0

Second Round:

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 5, Fort Madison 0

Fairfield 5, Mount Pleasant 3

 
SUBSTATE 6

First Round:

Pella 5, Des Moines Hoover 0

Pella Christian 5, Clarke/Murray 0

Grinnell 5, Knoxville 0

Newton 5, Chariton 0

Second Round:

Pella 5, Pella Christian 0

Grinnell 5, Newton 1

 
SUBSTATE 7

First Round:

Shenandoah 5, Clarinda 0

Atlantic 5, Saydel 4

North Polk 5, Creston 0

Southwest Valley 5, Red Oak 1

Second Round:

Shenandoah 5, Atlantic 0

North Polk 5, Southwest Valley 0

 
SUBSTATE 8

First Round:

Boone 5, Harlan 0

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 5, Lewis Central 2

Glenwood 5, Audubon 0

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 5, Denison-Schleswig 1

Second Round:

Boone 5, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 0

Kuemper Catholic, Carrol 5, Glenwood 3