Fourth Edition: Oct. 16, 2023

 

The latest edition of the IHSAA’s inaugural football rankings are available below. The rankings for Class 2A, Class 1A, Class A, and Eight-Player will be determined throughout the 2022-23 regular season by official rankings committees, as announced in November.

Also available are weekly Ratings Percentage Index lists for Class 5A, Class 4A, Class 3A. District standings for all classes except 5A are also available below.

The committee rankings for 2A, 1A, A, and 8P will feature a top 10 consensus-built list as compiled by a six-person group: Two former head coaches and one media member, each representing different state regions, and three IHSAA staff members.

The IHSAA will use the rankings as a primary tool for postseason assignments, while maintaining school and geographic considerations. Previously used postseason hosting and district finish criteria are unchanged for 2023.

Rankings and RPI will be released weekly on the following Mondays: Sept. 25, Oct. 2, Oct. 9, and Oct. 16. Ratings from previous weeks can be found at the bottom of this page. The final edition will be following the release of first round playoff matchups.

Records cited in the rankings are as of Monday, Oct. 16 via the IHSAA school and statistics database on Bound.

Oct. 16 Note: Wahlert Catholic at Central DeWitt postponed from Friday, Oct. 13 to Monday, Oct. 16. RPI will be reposted and updated on Tuesday, Oct. 17. 

Fareway Start Fresh

RATINGS PERCENTAGE INDEX

 

CLASS 5A

 

CLASS 4A

 

CLASS 3A

 

 

 

RANKINGS COMMITEES

Class 2A

 

Rank School W L
1 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 8 0
2 Van Meter 8 0
3 West Lyon 7 1
4 Monticello 7 1
5 Spirit Lake 7 1
6 Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 6 2
7 Western Christian, Hull 6 2
8 Clarinda 6 2
9 PCM 6 2
10 Mediapolis 6 2

 

Class 1A

 

Rank School W L
1 Grundy Center 8 0
2 Underwood 7 1
3 Sumner-Fredericksburg 7 1
4 MFL MarMac 7 1
5 Regina, Iowa City 7 1
6 Sigourney/Keota 7 1
7 Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 6 2
8 Treynor 7 1
9 South Hamilton 7 1
10 Dike-New Hartford 5 3

 

Class A

 

Rank School W L
1 Saint Ansgar 8 0
2 Woodbury Central 8 0
3 West Hancock 7 1
4 Madrid 8 0
5 Wapsie Valley 7 1
6 Lisbon 8 0
7 ACGC 8 0
8 Starmont 7 1
9 Lynnville-Sully 7 1
10 Akron-Westfield 7 1

 

Eight-Player

 

Rank School W L
1 Winfield-Mount Union 8 0
2 Bedford 8 0
3 CAM, Anita 8 0
4 Clarksville 9 0
5 St. Mary’s, Remsen 8 0
6 Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7 1
7 Don Bosco, Gilbertville 7 1
8 Central City 7 1
9 Lenox 7 1
10 WACO 6 1

 

DISTRICT STANDINGS

PREVIOUS RANKINGS & RPI

OCTOBER 9, 2023

RATINGS PERCENTAGE INDEX

 

CLASS 5A

 

CLASS 4A

 

CLASS 3A

 

 

 

RANKINGS COMMITEES

 

Class 2A

 

Rank School W L
1 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 7 0
2 Van Meter 7 0
3 West Lyon 7 0
4 Monticello 6 1
5 Spirit Lake 6 1
6 Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 5 2
7 Western Christian 5 2
8 Clarinda 5 2
9 PCM 5 2
10 Mediapolis 5 2

 

Class 1A

 

Rank School W L
1 Grundy Center 7 0
2 Underwood 6 1
3 Sumner-Fredericksburg 6 1
4 MFL MarMac 6 1
5 Wilton 7 0
6 Regina, Iowa City 6 1
7 Sigourney/Keota 6 1
8 Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 5 2
9 Treynor 6 1
10 South Hamilton 6 1

 

Class A

 

Rank School W L
1 Saint Ansgar 7 0
2 Woodbury Central 7 0
3 West Hancock 6 1
4 Madrid 7 0
5 Lisbon 7 0
6 Wapsie Valley 6 1
7 ACGC 7 0
8 Lynnville-Sully 6 1
9 Starmont 6 1
10 Akron-Westfield 6 1

 

Eight-Player

 

Rank School W L
1 Winfield-Mount Union 7 0
2 Bedford 7 0
3 CAM 7 0
4 Clarksville 8 0
5 St. Mary’s, Remsen 7 0
6 Gladbrook-Reinbeck 6 1
7 Don Bosco, Gilbertville 6 1
8 Central City 6 1
9 Lenox 6 1
10 WACO 6 1

 

OCTOBER 2, 2023

RATINGS PERCENTAGE INDEX

 

CLASS 5A

 

CLASS 4A

 

CLASS 3A

 

 

 

RANKINGS COMMITEES

 

Class 2A

 

Rank School W L
1 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 6 0
2 Van Meter 6 0
3 West Lyon 6 0
4 Monticello 5 1
5 Western Christian, Hull 5 1
6 Spirit Lake 5 1
7 Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 4 2
8 Clarinda 4 2
9 PCM 4 2
10 Mediapolis 4 2

 

Class 1A

 

Rank School W L
1 Grundy Center 6 0
2 Underwood 5 1
3 Sumner-Fredericksburg 5 1
4 MFL MarMac 5 1
5 Denver 5 1
6 Wilton 6 0
7 West Branch 4 2
8 Regina, Iowa City 5 1
9 Sigourney/Keota 5 1
10 Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 4 2

 

Class A

 

Rank School W L
1 Saint Ansgar 6 0
2 Woodbury Central 6 0
3 West Hancock 5 1
4 Madrid 6 0
5 Lisbon 6 0
6 Wapsie Valley 5 1
7 ACGC 6 0
8 Lynnville-Sully 5 1
9 Lake Mills 6 0
10 Akron-Westfield 5 1

 

Eight-Player

 

Rank School W L
1 Winfield-Mount Union 6 0
2 Gladbrook-Reinbeck 6 0
3 Bedford 6 0
4 CAM, Anita 6 0
5 St. Mary’s, Remsen 6 0
6 Don Bosco, Gilbertville 5 1
7 Central City 5 1
8 Lenox 5 1
9 Clarksville 7 0
10 WACO 5 1

 

SEPTEMBER 25, 2023

Class 2A

 

Rank School W L
1 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 5 0
2 Van Meter 5 0
3 West Lyon 5 0
4 Monticello 4 1
5 Western Christian 4 1
6 Spirit Lake 4 1
7 Kuemper Catholic 3 2
8 Clarinda 3 2
9 Tipton 4 1
10 Des Moines Christian 3 2

 

Class 1A

 

Rank School W L
1 Grundy Center 5 0
2 Underwood 4 1
3 Regina Catholic 5 0
4 Denver 5 0
5 Sumner-Fredericksburg 4 1
6 Treynor 5 0
7 MFL MarMac 4 1
8 Pella Christian 4 1
9 Wilton 5 0
10 Dike-New Hartford 3 2

 

Class A

 

Rank School W L
1 Saint Ansgar 5 0
2 Woodbury Central 5 0
3 West Hancock 4 1
4 Madrid 5 0
5 ACGC 5 0
6 Lynnville-Sully 4 1
7 Lisbon 5 0
8 Wapsie Valley 4 1
9 Nashua-Plainfield 4 1
10 Lake Mills 5 0

 

Eight-Player

 

Rank School W L
1 Winfield-Mount Union 5 0
2 Gladbrook-Reinbeck 5 0
3 Bedford 5 0
4 CAM, Anita 5 0
5 St. Mary’s, Remsen 5 0
6 Don Bosco, Gilbertville 4 1
7 Central City 3 1
8 Lenox 4 1
9 Clarksville 6 0
10 WACO 4 1

 

PLAYOFF QUALIFIYING INFORMATION

 

RATINGS PERCENTAGE INDEX

Classes: 5A, 4A, 3A.

Qualifiers: 16 per class.

Regular Season: 9 weeks.

About: Formula instituted in 2018 using team’s record, their opponents’ record, and their opponents opponents’ record to determine relative strength in a single regular season. Starting in 2021, Class 5A will use RPI to determine all 16 playoff qualifiers. In 4A and 3A, RPI will determine remaining at-large qualifiers, as the district champion and runner-up from each of the six districts will earn automatic qualifying spots.

First Round Matchup Release: 10 a.m., Saturday, Oct. 21

 

STANDINGS & POINT DIFFERENTIAL

Classes: 2A, 1A, A, 8P.

Qualifiers: 32 per class.

Regular Season: 8 weeks.

About: Complete district standings are available as automatic qualifiers will be the district champion, district runner-up, district third place team, and the district fourth place team in Classes 2A, 1A and A. The +/- point differential is used as a 17-point tiebreaker, with overtime games counting for +/- 1.00. In Eight-Player, automatic qualifiers will be the district champion, district runner-up and district third place team. There will be two at-large qualifiers in Eight-Player based on the +/-17 point tiebreaker.

First Round Matchup Release: 10 a.m., Saturday, Oct. 14

2023 IHSAA FOOTBALL RANKINGS COMMITTEES

IHSAA Staff: Jared Chizek, Chris Cuellar, Todd Tharp

Class 2A
  • Kevin Bowman
  • Dewayne Cook
  • Toby Lorenzen
Class 1A
  • Cory Brandt
  • Ryan Murken
  • Greg Thomas
Class A
  • Jeff Linder
  • Delwyn Showalter
Eight-Player
  • Don Anderson
  • Dave Capitani
  • Trevor Maeder