IHSAA ADVISORY COMMITTEES

SPORT, OVERSIGHT, & AWARD COMMITTEES

 

The IHSAA utilizes advisory committees for each sport as well as other oversight and election functions. The sport advisory committees, sometimes joint with the IGHSAU, are made up of coaches and administrators from across the state to help make proposals, recommendations, and provide input to the Board of Control.

 

Oversight Committees

 

Classification Committee

  • Jeremy Christiansen, superintendent, Boyer Valley
  • Brent Cook, athletic director, Dubuque, Senior
  • Mike Crozier, superintendent, Northwood-Kensett
  • Deron Durflinger, superintendent, Van Meter
  • Dr. Pam Ewell, superintendent, Benton Community
  • Travis Kooima, athletic director, Western Christian, Hull
  • Pat Miller, principal, OABCIG
  • Trevor Miller, principal, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
  • Dr. Vicki Murillo, superintendent, Council Bluffs
  • Chris Parkhurst, principal, Louisa-Muscatine
  • Joe Stutting, superintendent, North Scott
  • Justin Stockdale, superintendent, Dike-New Hartford
  • Dr. Bill Watson, athletic director, Urbandale
  • Dr. Steve Webner, superintendent, LeMars

Sports Advisory & Awards

IHSAA chair: Chad Elsberry

  • Chris Fenster, superintendent, Southwest Valley
  • Michael Crozier, superintendent, Northwood-Kennsett
  • Dan Maeder, superintendent, Davis County, Bloomfield
  • Justin Stockdale, superintendent, Dike-New Harford
  • Steve Webner, superintendent, LeMars

Junior High Advisory

IHSAA chair: Jared Chizek

  • John Vanderloo, AD, North Middle School, Sioux City 
  • Scott Kriegel, AD, Center Point-Urbana Middle School 
  • Zac Sinram, AD, Indian Hills Junior High, West Des Moines
  • Jake Lord, AD, Clarinda
  • Jake McCullough, AD, Columbus Community

Officials Advisory

IHSAA chair: Lewie Curtis

  • Fred Griffiths, Mt. Vernon: Football, T&F, Basketball
  • Michael Lucht, Des Moines: Soccer
  • Justin Williams, Atlantic: Baseball, Wrestling
  • Mark Gassmann, DeWitt: Basketball, Baseball
  • Jim Pfeifer, Milford: Football, Wrestling, Baseball
  • Jeff Freel, Ankeny: Swimming & Football
  • Jeff Horst, Clinton: Basketball & Baseball

Board of Control Election Advisory

IHSAA chair: Tom Keating

  • Joe Stutting, superintendent, North Scott
  • Chris Basinger, principal, Norwalk
  • Kevin Wood, superintendent, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids

STUDENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 

This group has been launched in 2021 to assist the organization in its efforts to promote leadership, sportsmanship and integrity. The committee will also provide the IHSAA with an important direct link to the “student voice” as it pertains to programs of the IHSAA. Twelve students will be selected to this committee from nominations submitted by member schools.  In the first year, six juniors and six seniors will be selected.  The application is open to all juniors and senior, regardless of gender.

IHSAA chair: Andy Umthun

 

  • Kayden Anderson, Glenwood, 2024
  • Scott Dickson, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 2024
  • Allison Haggin, Kinsley-Pierson, 2024
  • Grant Helmle, Xavier, Cedar Rapids, 2024
  • Kyle Kingsbury, Nevada, 2024
  • Charlee Larsen, Southwest Valley, 2024
  • Lyle Olsen, Hudson, 2024
  • Jaxon Zaugg, West Bend-Mallard, 2024
  • Chase Christiansen, Northeast Goose Lake, 2025
  • Carson Costello, Dike-New Hartford, 2025
  • Andrew DeWall, Indianola, 2025
  • Dominik Garcia, Denison-Schleswig, 2025
  • Grant Jansen, ADM, 2025
  • Calvin Lueken, Dubuque Senior, 2025
  • Owen Myers, Perry, 2025
  • Ryan Weier, Algona, 2025

 

MuscoLighting

Sports Committees

Baseball

IHSAA chair: Andy Umthun

  • Jeremy Heinen, head coach, Waukee NW
  • Cory McDonald, head coach, New Hampton
  • Andy Vanfossan, head coach, Underwood
  • Andy Osborne, head coach, Bishop Heelan
  • Sheldon Card, head coach, Pleasantville
  • Lee Toole, executive director, IHSBCA (non-voting)

Basketball

IHSAA chair: Todd Tharp

  • GG Harris, head coach, AHSTW
  • Dan Rosacker, head coach, Forest City
  • Loren DeJong, head coach, MOC-Floyd Valley
  • Ryan Stark, head coach, Washington
  • Ryan Schultz, head coach, Cedar Falls
  • Don Logan, executive secretary, IBCA (ex officio)
  • Ras Vanderloo, president, IBCA

Bowling

Joint with IGHSAU — IHSAA representative: Chad Elsberry

  • AD, chairperson, OPEN
  • OPEN head coach position
  • Ryan Moore, Keokuk
  • Ashley Bys, Marion 
  • Christie Hughes, Newton 
  • Mick Hackbarth, Iowa High School Bowling Federation
  • Brandon Steen, IBCA (non-voting)
  • Seth Ketelsen, Iowa State USBC

Cross Country

Joint with IGHSAU — IHSAA representative: Andy Umthun

  • Matt Fouch, chairperson, AD Pella
  • Ben Robison, head coach, Clear Creek Amana
  • Cristy Nimrod, head coach, Decorah
  • Tom Trygstad, head coach, W.D.M Valley
  • Emy Williams, head coach, Solon
  • Jake Byma, head coach, Unity Christian
  • Lacey Stephens, head coach, Stanton
  • Fran Long, official

Football

IHSAA chair: Jared Chizek

  • Cory Faust, Glenwood; IFCA president
  • Brian Wilken, Newell-Fonda; IFCA executive secretary
  • Tom Petersen, athletic director, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
  • Jim Tighe, head coach, Spencer
  • Justin Putz, head coach, AD, Independence
  • Jared Jensen, head coach, Sigourney-Keota
  • Brian Woodley, head coach, Johnston
  • Drew Clevenger, head coach, Saint Ansgar
  • Curtis Eben, head coach, Central Lyon-George Little Rock
  • Sean Birks, head coach, AD, Audubon

Golf

IHSAA chair: Lewie Curtis

  • Brian Billmeier, head coach, Kuemper, Carroll
  • Lucas Johnson, head coach, Marshalltown
  • Mitch Wachs, head coach, Winfield-Mt. Union
  • Brady Baker, head coach, MOC Floyd Valley
  • Jeremy Suiter, head coach, Benton Community – NE District
  • Mike Linde, Van Meter – A.D. representative
  • RJ Voss, Iowa Golf Coaches Association (non-voting)
  • Tess Goudy, Iowa Section PGA (non-voting)
  • Chad Pitts, Iowa Golf Association (non-voting)

Soccer

IHSAA chair: Todd Tharp

  • Troy Bendickson, head coach, North Scott, Eldridge
  • OPEN — SW
  • Marcus Miller, head coach, Hillcrest Academy
  • B.J. Jordison, head coach, Gilbert
  • Jesse Kuehler, head coach, Spencer
  • Jim Frizzell, president, IHSSCA (non-voting)
  • Michael Lucht, official, Iowa Referee Committee

Swimming

IHSAA chair: Jared Chizek

  • Shawn Thomsen, Athletic Director, Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • Shawn DeBoef, head coach, Valley, West Des Moines
  • Chris Mann, head coach, Boone
  • Stacey Zapolski, head coach, Pleasant Valley
  • Rick Loeffelholz, head coach, Dubuque, Hempstead

Tennis

IHSAA chair: Andy Umthun

  • TJ Cox, head coach, Valley, West Des Moines
  • Dan Taylor, head coach, Spirit Lake
  • Aaron Ratliff, head coach, Denison-Schleswig
  • Patrick Kruger, head coach, Mason City
  • Travis Carpenter, head coach, Davenport Central
  • Ryan Isgrig, AD, Marshalltown

Track & Field

Joint with IGHSAU — IHSAA representative: Jared Chizek

  • Cody Eichmeier, AD, Dike-New Hartford chairperson
  • Greg Williams, head coach, Monticello
  • Brad Travis, head coach, Spirit Lake
  • Scott Lamm, head coach, Mount Pleasant
  • Kim Arndt, head coach, Indianola
  • Kenny Wheeler, head coach, Pleasant Valley
  • Erica Douglas, head coach Ames
  • Kylie Sandstrom, head coach, MFL MarMac
  • Rachel Larsen, head coach, Griswold
  • Jim Nichols, Official, Storm Lake

Wrestling

IHSAA chair: Lewie Curtis

  • Drew Kelly, head coach, North Scott, Eldridge
  • Mark Van Oort, head coach, West Sioux
  • OPEN – NE District
  • Cody Downing, head coach, Creston
  • Chad Beaman, head coach, Humboldt
  • Jordan Reindl, A.D., Northwood-Kensett

Non-voting members

  • Eric Eckerman, Waverly; IWCOA
  • Aaron Schmidt, Sioux Center; IWCOA
  • Clint Koedam, Sergeant Bluff-Luton,; IWCOA
  • Michael Doyle, Independence; IWCOA
  • Jeff Voss, West Delaware; NWCA

Sports Rankings

 

Basketball

IHSAA staff: Todd Tharp, Jared Chizek, Chris Cuellar

Class 4A

  • Jeff Johnson
  • Justin Ohl
  • Kevin Skillet

Class 3A

  • Tom Betz
  • Chris Larson
  • Scott Unash

Class 2A

  • Jacob Brindle
  • Jim Eekhoff
  • Tony Roe

Class 1A

  • Bill Francis
  • Derek Martin
  • Frank Schnoes

Football

IHSAA staff: Todd Tharp, Jared Chizek, Chris Cuellar

Class 2A

  • Kevin Bowman
  • Dewayne Cook
  • Toby Lorenzen

Class 1A

  • Cory Brandt
  • Ryan Murken
  • Greg Thomas

Class A

  • Jeff Linder
  • Darrell Schumacher
  • Delwyn Showalter

Eight-Player

  • Don Anderson
  • Dave Capitani
  • Trevor Maeder

Wrestling

IHSAA staff: Lewie Curtis

Committee: Jason Christenson, Darrell Frain, Tom Hogan, Andrew Lundgren, Blake Williams

Awards Committees

Sports Advisory & Awards

IHSAA chair: Chad Elsberry

  • Chris Fenster, superintendent, Southwest Valley
  • Michael Crozier, superintendent, Northwood-Kennsett
  • Kevin Crall, superintendent, Albia
  • Justin Stockdale, superintendent, Dike-New Harford
  • Steve Webner, superintendent, LeMars

Halls of Fame

IHSAA chair: Chris Cuellar

Basketball

  • Tom Betz
  • Carl Cochran
  • Bert Hanson
  • Pat Kedley
  • Don Logan

Football

  • Bob Howard
  • Toby Lorenzen
  • Ken Winkler
  • Gary Swenson

Wrestling

  • Dave Ewing
  • Kent Kersten
  • Marv Reiland
  • Brian Reimers
  • Brad Smith

Officials

  • Gary Christiansen
  • Marlowe Van Ginkel
  • Paul Somers
  • Chuck Van Hecke

Apply or nominate for committee openings